cross motion for summary judgment example
[…] A statement of genuine issues regarding Defendant’s statement of material facts, Plaintiff’s statement of material facts not in dispute, a memorandum of points and authorities, and a proposed Order are filed herewith. INC.’s motion for summary judgment (Notice of Motion, dated March 22, 2005, and supporting papers). §3212(b) provides, inter alia, that a motion for summary judgment “shall be denied if any party shall show facts sufficient to require a trial of any issue of fact.” Summary judgment is a drastic remedy that should be granted only if no triable issues of fact exist and the movant is entitled to judgment … Examples Mary, a shop owner, sued Joe for breach of contract for failing to deliver 1,000 ‚I Love LA‛ t-shirts as promised.